Recall, referendum options
[…] Kimble’s order specifies that his instructions “do not apply in instances where a felony-level narcotics case has been designated a high priority investigation by a captain or above and/or the investigation of a violent felony.”
But Garza challenged Kimble’s order on the premise that Proposition A is a contradiction to Texas law.
“First, Proposition A, and your general order implementing it, contravene Section 370.003 of the Texas Local Government Code,” Garza wrote. “That statute could not be clearer and is worth quoting in full:
‘The governing body of a municipality, the commissioners court of a county, or a sheriff, municipal police department, municipal attorney, county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney may not adopt a policy under which the entity will not fully enforce laws relating to drugs, including Chapter 481 and 483, Health and Safety Code, and federal law.’”
Garza also calls Proposition A “void” because neither that measure nor Kimble’s order are lawful because they “are contrary to the express will of the Legislature.”
Minor challenged that assertion.
“That doesn’t break the law,” he said.